Walks from Great Chesterford

Cambridgeshire · East Anglia

Map

Set out on beautiful walks directly from Great Chesterford Station.

Alternatively, view walks you can reach directly from Great Chesterford by train.

Great Chesterford
September by Neil Pulling

Great Chesterford to Shelford

Villages, mills and river crossings along the River Cam, past Hinxton Water Mill and a ford into Duxford.

Hinxton Mill: A 17th-century working watermill on the River Cam.

Time: 4h

Walk details: Walking Post (tips, photos and local insights).

15
KM
Great Chesterford
Puddles at Clavering by Jayembee69

Great Chesterford to Newport

Rolling Essex farmland, grassy field edges, small woods, river valleys, historic market town, parkland and pylons over crop fields.

Time: 4h

Warnings: Can be muddy.

Walk details: the Saturday Walkers Club (tips, local insights and turn-by-turn directions).

Reverse direction: Walking Post (inc. GPX).

18
KM
Great Chesterford
Essex Landscape Littlebury Green Essex 2017 by Simon Ross Photos

Great Chesterford to Audley End

Rolling Essex farmland, grassy field edges, small woods, river valleys, historic market town, parkland and village with thatched cottages.

Time: 5h

Warnings: Can be muddy.

Source: A longer variant of Great Chesterford to Newport – the Saturday Walkers Club (tips, local insights and turn-by-turn directions).

21
KM
Discover walks by train